Home · Aircraft · Midsize jets
Midsize jets for charter
Midsize jets balance cabin comfort, baggage capacity and regional range for many whole-aircraft charter missions. Compare the actual cabin, payload, runway needs and real mission range before selecting a model.
Compare the class
Compare midsize jets side by side
Published type figures, sorted by range. Tap a name for the full page on that aircraft.
| Aircraft | Pax | Range | Cruise | Cabin | Baggage | Per hour |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dassault Falcon 20 / 200Dassault · 1965 | 9 max 14 | 1,810 nm | 400 kt | — | — | on request |
Cessna Citation XLS+ / XLS Gen2Cessna · 2008 | 8 max 12 | 2,100 nm | 441 kt | 5.7 ft 18.5 ft long | 90 cu ft | $3,800 to $5,000 |
Learjet 55Learjet · 1981 | 8 max 10 | 2,165 nm | 402 kt | — | — | on request |
Cessna Citation III / VI / VIICessna · 1983 | 7 max 13 | 2,348 nm | 472 kt | — | — | on request |
IAI Westwind 1124Israel Aerospace Industries · 1976 | 8 max 10 | 2,390 nm | 390 kt | — | — | on request |
Bombardier Learjet 60XRBombardier · 1993 | 7 max 8 | 2,405 nm | 466 kt | 5.7 ft 17.7 ft long | 55 cu ft | $3,600 to $4,700 |
Hawker 800XP / 850XP / 900XPHawker Beechcraft · 1995 | 8 max 9 | 2,540 nm | 448 kt | 5.7 ft 21.3 ft long | 50 cu ft | $3,700 to $4,800 |
Cessna Citation LatitudeCessna · 2015 | 8 max 9 | 2,700 nm | 446 kt | 6.0 ft 21.8 ft long | 100 cu ft | $4,200 to $5,400 |
IAI Astra 1125Israel Aerospace Industries · 1986 | 7 max 9 | 2,949 nm | 484 kt | — | — | on request |
Gulfstream G100Gulfstream · 2002 | 7 max 9 | 2,949 nm | 484 kt | — | — | on request |
Gulfstream G150Gulfstream · 2006 | 6 max 8 | 3,000 nm | 470 kt | 5.75 ft 17.7 ft long | 80 cu ft | $4,000 to $5,200 |
Embraer Praetor 500Embraer · 2019 | 7 max 9 | 3,340 nm | 466 kt | 6.0 ft 24.0 ft long | 110 cu ft | $4,600 to $5,800 |
Hourly figures are US charter-market estimates for comparison, not quotes. Actual pricing depends on operator, date, positioning and airport fees.
Buyer guide
When a midsize jet is the right charter category
Midsize jet charter is usually considered when a light jet is tight on cabin or baggage, but a super-midsize aircraft adds cost without adding mission value. Category names are only a starting point: the useful comparison is between actual aircraft that can complete the route with the requested payload.
| Your priority | Start with | Compare before booking |
|---|---|---|
| Six to eight passengers with ordinary luggage | Midsize jet | Usable seating layout, baggage volume and the aircraft positioned for the route. |
| A small group on a short sector | Light jet | Whether the larger cabin justifies the added aircraft and positioning cost. |
| Longer nonstop mission or more baggage | Super-midsize jet | Real mission range with passengers, bags, weather and airport performance. |
| Multiple cabin zones or a larger party | Heavy jet | Cabin layout, baggage, crew requirements and total all-in price. |
Where they can go
Runway reality for midsize jets
Published runway figures are planning context only. Suitability depends on the actual aircraft, payload, weather, field elevation and operating conditions, so the proposed airport is checked for the requested trip.
Runway requirement is typical for the class, not a manufacturer limit — temperature, elevation and payload move it, and dispatch checks the actual field for your date.
Mission fit
Compare the aircraft on the actual route
Published maximum range is not a promise of nonstop performance. Wind, temperature, runway length, passenger and baggage load and required fuel reserves can change the result. A charter quote should therefore identify the proposed aircraft, airports, operating carrier and total price rather than sell the class name alone.
Ask for the normal charter layout, not only maximum seats. A belted lavatory or divan can be counted differently across individual aircraft.
Provide the number and type of bags. Ski equipment, golf bags and large cases can move a trip into another aircraft even when every passenger has a seat.
Compare nonstop capability for the requested payload and weather. A planned fuel stop may be preferable to paying for a much larger aircraft.
The operating carrier confirms performance for the actual aircraft, runway, field elevation, temperature and payload on the day.
Other classes
Not sure this is the right size?
Compare the class below and above before paying for cabin or range the trip does not need.
Good to know
Midsize jets charter questions
How much does it cost to charter a midsize jet?
Published market estimates shown in the table are for comparison, not live offers. A trip-specific all-in quote depends on the exact aircraft, route, airports, date, current positioning, crew and fees.
How far can midsize jets fly?
1,810–3,340 nautical miles depending on the type. The longest-legged here is the Embraer Praetor 500 at 3,340 nm. Real range drops with headwind, a full cabin and hot or high airports, so we plan the fuel stop rather than discover it.
How many passengers do midsize jets carry?
6–9 in normal charter layouts. Baggage is usually the real constraint before seats. Across the types we hold baggage figures for, this class carries 50–110 cubic feet. The roomiest cabin here is the Embraer Praetor 500 at 24.0 ft.
Which airports can midsize jets use?
This class typically needs around 5,000 ft of runway at mid weights. Runway suitability changes with the aircraft, temperature, field elevation and payload, so dispatch checks the proposed airport for the requested date.
What is the difference between midsize jets and the next class up?
Cabin volume and range, mostly — and the hourly rate that comes with them. A bigger cabin buys you stand-up height, a proper lavatory and longer legs without a fuel stop. If your route is short and the group is small, paying for the bigger cabin buys comfort rather than capability, and dispatch will say so.
Price a midsize jet on your route
Tell dispatch where and when. Real availability and one trip-specific total, after current availability is checked.











